Name:Pitt Farm post medieval farmstead

Summary

Post medieval farmhouse dated to 16th to 17th century. There are reports of a panelled room inside the farmhouse which was imported from another building. Legends associate the farmhouse with Anne Boleyn. There are also several large brick and flint barns to the south of the farmhouse that are probably of a slightly later date.

Parish:BACONSTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 July 1992. Visited
Farmhouse. Gable end on to road. Facade to east rendered, Three bays two storeys, also brick ovolo mullioned three light window exposed on upper floor. Small rear wing along road has been raised from one to two storeys, fossilizing brick gable springer; there are blocked long-low windows in the heightening, suggesting 16th-17th century or two phases of early 17th century work. Large brick and flint barns to south, apparently of later date.
Not Listed.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 July 1992

Source (S1) reports a panelled room inside, the panelling not originally made to fit the location, which local legend has associated with Anne Boleyn.
E.Rose (NLA) 24 September 1997.

November 2014. Historic Building Recording.
Photographic record made of redundant farm buildings ahead of their proposed conversion.
Threshing barn has grain dryers inside. It has an 18th century roof with wedge-tenoned butt purlins, lapjointed collars and straight wind braces. Honey comb ventilation in gable -end. Stable with plastered ceiling between closely spaced joists suggesting that upper floor may originally have been a granary. Mangers and hay racks intact. Shelter sheds with mangers.
S. Heywood (HES), 11 November 2014

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)