Name:No Name Farmhouse or Florence Farm

Summary

A post medieval farmhouse, with a 17th century 'tower' block, with an 18th century wing attached. The 'tower' may have been attached to an earlier, timber framed building.

Parish:FLEGGBURGH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse. Late C17 with C18 additions. Brick with pantiled roof. C17 block roughly square in plan and of 2 storeys and dormer attic. North gable has early C20 casement to ground floor, a-blocked first floor window and an unglazed C20 attic window. East side stands on brick plinth course."
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

Remarkably ornate early 17th century tower house apparently added to an older, perhaps timber framed building; the latter since replaced in the 18th to 19th centuries in three stages.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 May 1994.

(S1) dates the 'tower' block to the late 17th century. The first floor has an elaborate 17th century window, with a moulded brick architrave and pilasters.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)