Name:Probable medieval moated site

Summary

This is the location of a probable medieval moated site. A medieval gold coin was found here in 1863 and excavation in 1964 found the remains of a well and a possible clay courtyard within the moated area. Documents suggest this may have been the location of a grange of the Bishop of Ely before it was converted into a vicarage. The development of a new road in 1983 led to the recovery of finds concentrated in the north where medieval and post medieval activity may have been located.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1863.
Rectory moated site.
Gold medieval coin found.

1964. Excavation for Dereham Archaeological Society.
Vicarage garden.
Moated site reported, with flint and brick lined well containing mostly 18th to 19th century sherds but also two 16th century sherds. Section opened inside moated area revealed clay ?courtyard.
(S1) adds 'Saxon gold ring found during excavation'.

1978. Visit.
No trace of moat was visible on markings as shown on (S2) which lie in the garden and the golfcourse. (S3) marks a roughly circular area encircled by wet ditches to the west. The ditches of this area were broad on the east, where crossed by a brick bridge, but narrow on the other sides. The island was overgrown but being cleared. (S4) shows this ?moat with a pond to the north and shows the rest of the vicarage grounds exactly as on (S3) with nothing indicated around the vicarage resembling a square moat. The vicarage itself built in 1807 and (S5) states that it is built on 'the site of a large medieval house, the moats of which remain'. (S1) adds that the medieval house was a grange of the Bishop of Ely later made into a vicarage. A. Carter (UEA) also states that he believed the circularditched site to be the mmoat. So did R.R. Clarke only have a verbal account and did he understand this to mean the moat surrounded the vicarage when it was really to the west, or were there two moats?
E. Rose (NAU), 27 June 1978.

1982.
(S7) reinforces the interpretation of an earlier grange of the Bishop of Ely that was later converted to a vicarage.
E. Rose, 26 march 1982.

1983. Excavation. Context 1.
New housing estate built with access road from St Withburgas Lane on east and covering south part of golfcourse and grounds and extending into site NHER 2873. Roman, medieval, sherds, flints found in spoil from new road spread around the building plots. No finds in south part of area (NHER 2873) suggesting medieval or post medieval activity may be concentrated to the north.
A. Rogerson, (NAU), 24 June 1983.

• YARD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)