Name:Possible Bronze Age barrows

Summary

Two mounds on Vicarage Meadows were interpreted as Bronze Age round barrows in the 1940s. This interpretation is probably incorrect. Nearby earthworks (NHER 2873) are probably a deserted medieval village.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Mounds.
'Two mounds on the Vicarage Meadows at Dereham may be tumuli, probably of the Bronze Age. The Vicar of Dereham, Reverend Noel Boston, who is a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries told a reporter that they had been inspected recently by Dr E. N. Falaise, an authority on the Bronze Age, who was for many years Secretary of the Anthropological Institute and Sir Alfred Clapham President of the Royal Archaeological Society and a past presedent of the Society of Antiquaries. Only finds during excavation can determine that these were burial places of the Bronze Age, of which a small number have been listed in Norfolk. In due course after permission from the Ministry of Works has been recieved, it is hoped to excavate the mounds which show no signs of having been opened.'
Very doubtful .
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Vicarage Meadows is area generally around 987 132. Meadow to north of vicarage now landscaped for building bungalows. Earthworks on site NHER 2873 to south are medieval deserted medieval village probably.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 1975.

• MOUND (Unknown date)