Name:Multi-period finds and features, Botolph Street (formerly St George's Street)

Summary

Excavations in 1975 revealed part of the city's Late Saxon defensive ditch and evidence of 13th and 14th century iron working, together with contemporary pottery fragments. The site was in domestic use in the 16th and 17th centuries, similar to the sites NHER 170 and 281 on Botolph Street, with a large hall house being constructed in the later 16th century,

Full description

1975. Excavation by J.P. Roberts and A. Davison for Norwich Survey on site owned by Town and City Properties, Bradford, architects Schoolheffes and Birley. The site adjoined NHER 170.
11th century: Defensive ditch found running north-to-south on east limit of excavation. (Also found on NHER 281). Thetford Ware.
13th to 14th century: Iron working. Four hearths and associated ash slag.
There were no definable structures.
13th/14th century glazed and unglazed pottery. Sealed by soil build up.
16th/17th century: Domestic use similar to NHER 170 and NHER 281 on Botolph Street, but only fragmentary survival.
Large hall building in 16th century.
J. Roberts.

Materials include Roman-20th century.
(S2) published as 178-188 St George's Street.

Full report in (S6). See also drawing of medieval bone pit (S10).

1998. Desk-based Assessment.
Following an earlier archaeological assessment (S7), a further desktop study confirms a likely early gateway in the Late Saxon defences, where Botolph Street enters, for traffic from the north-west. The area on the north-east side of Botolph was open for some centuries; the town ditch seems to have survived as a recognisable landmark, although mostly infilled and converted into a lane, to be recorded in the medieval Enrolled Deeds. A small area on Magdalen Street may have lain at the south end of a former market area, overlooked by St Botolph's church, and now completely lost through infilling and the modern loss of Botolph Street.
See report (S7) for further details. The results of this assessment are also summarised in (S8).
D. Holburn (HES), 5 December 2011.