Name:St Mary Magdalen's Church, Beetley

Summary

The church dated to 1320 may stand on the site of an earlier one recorded in the Domesday Book. The tower was heightened in the 16th century and the north aisle was demolished in the 18th century and new windows were inserted in the wall. The other windows are a complete set made in the 14th century. Outside the porch doorway is an early scratch dial that was used to tell people what time to come to Mass.

Parish:BEETLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This decorated church dates to 1320 and may stand on the site of an earlier one recorded in the Domesday Book. The tower was heightened in the 16th century. The north aisle was demolished in the 18th century (see notes from faculties in file) and new windows were inserted in the north wall. The other windows are a complete set made in the 14th century. Outside the porch doorway is an early scratch dial that was used to tell people what time to come to Mass.

November 1978. Field Observation.
A detailed architectural description was compiled during a visit to the church.
See notes in file.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 11 January 2008.

1980. Research.
Richard Fawcett suggests the church was inspired by the south cloister walk of 1320 at Norwich cathedral.

S. Cotton notes seven wills leaving money to the tower in 1500-31 and assumes the west window is reused. However one of these wills specifically refers to "increasing the steeple." It is possible that only the top storey is 16th century.
Source unknown.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 April 1982.

The original set of bells is said to be "among the oldest in Norfolk", with additional bells cast from the set originally at Runham.
Source unknown.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 September 1985.

January or February 1985. Lecture.
P. Cattermole noted that the bells were only two original Mallows, constructed in the 18th century at the East Dereham foundry.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 January 1986.

October 1996. Report.
A press release records the theft of two oak chests from the church, one of which was believed to date to the 16th century.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)