Name:Weavers House

Summary

Weavers House is a former factory, built in the 17th century and altered in the 18th and 20th century. Constructed of red brick with a pantile roof, this three storeys building was probably used for weaving.

Weavers House.

Listed as former factory, 17th century altered 18th and 20th century. Red brick, pantiles. Three storeys. Four first floor windows. Central two leaf door with flat arch, plain door to left. Casements at ground floor. 2nd floor has long 22 light frieze window. External gable stack to right. Hipped roof.
Reference (S1) (copy in file) states that this is a 17th century industrial building, probably weaving as indicated by the frieze window.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 2 November 1994.

Building fronting Mountergate and east of St Faith's House
Formerly listed as building belonging to E A Coe & Sons.
Former factory, empty at the time of re-survey. 17th with 18th century and 20th century alterations and extension. Red brick and pantile roof. Three storeys. Four widely spaced first floor windows. Central two-leaf door with rubbed brick flat arch and plain door at extreme left. Casement windows with glazing bars at ground floor. Sash windows at first floor with glazing bars: side lights to window above door. Long twenty-two-light frieze window at 2nd floor. External stack against right-hand gable. Fascia cornice and hipped roof.

• FACTORY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)
  • SPINNING MILL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)