Name:100 to 104 (even) Pottergate

Summary

Nos 102 and 104 are a 17th-century long building now divided into three separate houses. It is set back from the street and has a carriage entrance at the extreme right-hand side. A datestone reading 1682 is reputed to have come from this building. No 100 to the east as a 19th-century extension.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
£Houses. 1687 on stone now removed. 19th-century extension at right-angles to No 102. Red brick, rendered over No 104. Pantile roof. White brick extension with slate roof. Two storeys. Six bays plus single bay extension. Door to left-side with raised panelled surround and small flat hood. Right-hand off-centre door with slim panelled pilasters, heavy Keystone and consoles supporting pediment. Carriage arch at extreme right…
19th-century extension:- door in return-angle with portico having square columns...Paired bracket cornice. Hipped roof."
P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2021.

Nos 102-104 are amongst the buildings listed in thesis (S2), which considers the 13th- to 17th-century buildings of Norwich. They are described as having the appearance of one long building. It is noted that only external recording had been possible.