Name:Colman House, behind 63 and 65 Pottergate

Summary

This 17th century house was dated by a section of flint walling in the east gable, associated window and a stone fire surround on the first floor. The building's brick façade is later, dating to the 18th century. The building was an eye hospital from the early 19th century until the beginning of the 20th century.

Febraury 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Former house, converted into factory... Early 17th century. Heightened, refaced and extended in the late 18th century. Red brick and pantile roof. Three storeys. Five symmetrical bays plus one bay to right-hand side. Central door with rusticated surround, pulvinated frieze and small flat hood."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 26 March 2020.

This building is amongst those listed in thesis (S2), which considers the 13th- to 17th-century buildings of Norwich. It is noted that a 17th-century date is suggested by a section of flint walling in east gable, and an associated window (now blocked), plus a stone fire surround on the first floor. The three-storey brick façade dates to the 18th century and has a noteworthy door surround.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2021.

The building was an Eye Hospital from the early 19th century until the beginning of the 20th.