Name:2 to 4 Lion and Castle Yard

Summary

This 17th century flint and brick building has one room each side of a central passage on the ground floor, creating number 2 and number 4. Upstairs there is only a single room. The south elevation was reconstructed in the 19th century and the building was re-roofed in thatch in 1996. It is believed that these two dwellings operated as weaver's cottages.

Full description

No.4, small two storeyed 17th century building. Through passage divided the building into two unequal rooms. In 19th century passage given to No. 2. The wall thicknesses of No. 2 suggest that it is also 17th century date.
R. Smith.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Nos. 2 and 4 - II Formerly 2 single-cell cottages, empty at the time of re-survey. C17 refaced and altered in the C19. Red brick, rendered to right-side. Pantiles and corrugated sheet roofing. All openings in No. 2 boarded-over."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 19 March 2020.

1981. Norwich Survey. No. 4.
17th century two storey flint and brick building of one room each side of passage on ground floor with one room on first floor. South elevation reconstructed in 19th century.
T.E. Miller (NLA) 21 April 2004.

(S3) in file states these are weavers' cottages.