Name:9, Surrey Street

Summary

This former house was once the early office of Norwich Union. It was built in 1764 by Robert Mylne with additions by Sir Robert Soane but was refaced in the 20th century. The exterior is of red brick and the roof is covered with pantiles and it has three storeys with two side extensions. This grand building stands on the site where Danyel's Almshouses stood in the medieval period.

Full description

Former house, then early office of Norwich Union, now office. 1764 by Robert Mylne with additions by Sir Robert Soane. Refaced 20th century. Red brick and pantile roof. Set back from street with small projecting single-storey wings. Three storeys with two and three storey side extensions. Main façade: five bays. Fine fireplaces by Soane.
See Department of Environment List of Buildings for more details.

1980. Norwich Survey.