Name:Norfolk and Norwich Hospital Chapel, St Stephen's Road

Summary

This hospital chapel was built around 1879 by E. Boardman and T. H. Wyatt. It is constructed from red brick with ashlar dressing and a plain tile roof. The chapel has a nave, west porch and chancel with pentangular apse. There are stone stringcourses, an eaves cornice and kneelers to gables. Inside, visitors can see a castellated wooden organ case with iron grille and ogee headed reredos of five panels.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
"Hospital Chapel built around 1879 by E. Boardman and T. H. Wyatt.
Red brick with ashlar dressing; plain tile roof. Nave, west porch and chancel with pentangular apse. Three cinque-foiled two-light nave windows with drip mounds flanked by buttresses. Circular traceried west window."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 17 March 2020.

For full details of history of site and buildings see Norwich City Council.