Name:No 4 Fye Bridge Street

Summary

No 4 is a former house, now converted to a public house. The building was constructed in the late 16th century, with 17th century onwards additions and alterations. Built in a long range along St Clements Alley, the building is of flint with stone dressings and plinth. The yard entry has a 17th century surround and loading door at the extreme right, and the street facade was rebuilt in the 19th century in response to the widening of the road for trams.

Full description

Former house, now public house. Late 16th century with 17th century onwards additions and alterations. Flint with stone dressings and plinth. 19th and 20th century brick dressings and alterations. Pantile roofs. Long range along St Clements Alley with rear extensions at west and along Fye Bridge Street. St Clements Alley elevation: two storeys plus semi-basement. Yard entry wtih 17th century surround and loading door at extreme right. Street facade rebuilt 19th century in road widening for trams.
Informatino from (S1) and (S2).

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)