Name:Strangers Club, 22 and 24 Elm Hill

Summary

A 16th century and later two storey timber framed building, now a club, with a rendered ground floor and exposed close studding with herringbone-pattern red brick infill at first floor level. A carriage arch on the left leading to Crown Alley has a finely carved wooden lintel, which also bears a merchant's mark and the arms of the Mercer's Company. Further right are two large restored mullioned windows. At the back is a 16th century timber framed wing. Inside on the first floor are moulded beams and a fireplace obtained from a house nearby.

Full description

Former use not known, now club. 16th century and later. Timber frame. Ground floor rendered; exposed close studding with herringbone red brick infill at first floor. Pantiled roof. Brick chimney (rebuilt). Two storeys with cellar to right. First floor jetty. Six first floor windows. Left carriage entrance to Crown Alley has finely carved bressumer also
bearing merchant's mark and arms of the Mercers Company.
Two identical Tudor-style doors with ribs and iron studs in moulded surrounds flank two large windows which have moulded mullions and transome (heavily restored) for six and ten leaded lights respectively.

The larger window is reputed to have been re-set from the first floor. Two smaller diamond-lattice 20th century casements to right and left and others on first floor.

Projecting 16th century timber framed wing to rear has gable-end brick chimney, two centred arch and a mullioned and transomed casement.

The interior has moulded beams and a fireplace introduced from elsewhere.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)