Name:Ivory House, No 52 All Saints' Green

Summary

Ivory House was built in 1771 to 1772 by Thomas Ivory, a speculative builder, architect and craftsman. This three storey building is of red brick with a black pantile roof, and has wrought iton railings and a two-span roof. It is believed to have been built on Ivory's own land, and used as a militia barracks in 1800. It was restored in 1971 to 1972 and converted to an council offices.

Full description

Former house, now adult education centre. 1771 by Thomas Ivory. Red brick and black pantile roof. Three storeys, five bays. Central door with semi-circular fanlight. The ground floor windows are in semi-circular arched recessed panels. Bracket cornice beneath parapet with end ball-finials. Two-span roof. Wrought iron railings (internally segmental plaster vault to hall - both ends of hall semi-circular).
Information from (S1), see also (S2).

Reference (S3) in file states that this was Ivory's own house and that in 1800 it became a militia barracks.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 10 November 1995.

Other press cuttings (S4), (S5) and (S6) in file.