Name:Foxley Wood

Summary

A wood is recorded on this site in the Domesday Book. This wood has been managed and coppiced since the medieval period. Undated boundary banks survive in some places. Some of the coppice oak stools are 800 years old although most were planted in the 20th century. The wood is managed by the Norfolk Wildlife Trust and open to the public.

Documents/files/web pages

Parish:FOXLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Foxley Wood.
Major example of a managed medieval wood. Retains boundary banks in places, but date of these uncertain.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 October 1989.

Further details from Norfolk Wildlife Trust.
A wood on this site in the Domesday Book. Some coppice oak stools are 800 years old but most of the standard oak trees are less than a century old. In the 1960s the wood was mostly felled, and defoliated from aircraft, in order to plant pines for pit props. However much of the oakwood survived and is now being extended back into the conifers. Coppicing again taking place. A central glade was made to trap woodcock.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 May 1998.

• WOOD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)