Name:Bronze Age inhumations at Methwold Severalls

Summary

Human remains were disturbed here by ploughing on at least three occasions. A Bronze Age awl and two prehistoric flint scrapers were also found. These were interpreted as Bronze Age burials. They had been disturbed shortly after burial and then again much later by the plough.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1968.
Human remains. Several bodies partially articulated surviving in peat partly disturbed by ploughing but also some disturbance soon after death. Only other find, one bronze double ended Bronze Age awl of quadrangular section.
Peat samples taken by Dr Hibbert of Cambridge Univerity School of Botany. See (S1).
See (S2), (S3) and (S4).
Seen by T.H. Mck. Clough (NCM) and B. Green (NCM).

1971. 9m (10 yards) south and 45m (50 yards) east of 1968 lot. In peat 60cm (2 feet) deep all disturbed by plough.
Three burials. Two prehistoric white scrapers just under bones.
T. Clough (NCM).