Name:Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Summary

The earliest non-conformist chapel by Sir Edwin Lutyens, this building was constructed in 1898. Apparently Lord Battersea, who lived at The Pleasaunce (NHER 6477) had it built to keep his gardener happy. Rectangular in plan, the chapel has an east entrance doorway with six orders of semicircular brick arches. The side walls have no windows, the light coming from a high-set clerestory.

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1972. Listed, Grade II.
1898, by E. Lutyens. Brick and tile, rendered. Hipped pantile roof.
Rectangular plan. Doorway to east with six orders of semicircular brick arches. Radiating bands of tiles in the arch continue as vertical bands across the east face and one forms the keystone.
Moulded brick shafts to upper corners. Hipped roof with clerestory including Diocletian window to east. No windows in side walls; brick piers support lead-covered beams.
Press cuttings (S2), (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1989.