Name:Bodham Hill World War Two radar station and Cold War underground monitoring post

Summary

The site of a World War Two radar station. The control bunker and a number of pillboxes and defensive positions remain today. A Cold War Royal Observer Corps underground post for monitoring fallout in the event of a nuclear attack was in use from 1960 until it closed in 1991. It remains in good condition but is locked. An aircraft observation post stands nearby.

Parish:WEST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Ruins of radar/radio station with bunkers and defensive positions indicating World War Two origin. Also a Royal Observer Corps post still in use.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 January 1989.

This is indeed a World War Two early radar station, with a number of defensive positions. See (S1).

See record form in file by [1], who adds:
1. Common, but unspecified structure lying on side probably on original site. Survey No. F2-7.
2. Spigot mortar base (gun emplacement). Date about 1940. Lying on side of verge (probably moved from original site). Common. Survey No. F2-6.
3. Type 23V pillbox, date about 1940; standing on control bunker. Survey No. F2-5.
4. Type 23V pillbox situated on old radar site. Demolished in about 1990. Stood on top of bunker roof behind existing pillbox. Faced south. Built about 1940. Survey No. F2-4.
5. Type 22A pillbox (common). Date about1940. Situated on northeast corner of old radar site by old gate. Survey No F2-3.
6. Pillbox 23V. Rare. Date about 1940. Situated behind modern bungalow over entrance to bunker on old radar site. Faces west. Survey F2-2.
7. Type 22A pillbox, date about 1940. Situated close to old radar site. Common structure. Survey No. F2-1.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

The Royal Observer Corps post, which was set up in 1960, closed in 1991. Good condition but locked. Aircraft observation position remains. See (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), July 2000.

See NHER 44020 in Baconsthorpe Wood, Bodham for a military site that may have been associated with this one.
D. Gurney (NLA), 15 March 2006.

In 1939 a German mine-laying aircraft collided with the top of one of the aerials and crashed in the sea off Sheringham, prompting newspaper reports that a secret weapon at been installed at West Beckham. See (S4)

April 2014.
Mapping amended to take in the whole radar site including the pill box to the north of the main area and the pathway leading out to pylons to the north.
K. Powell (HES), 14 April 2014

• (Former Type) MILITARY CAMP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)