Name:Site of possible hengiform ring ditch of doubtful archaeological origin

Summary

A possible hengiform monument or ring ditch, potentially of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Such features are known from elsewhere in Norfolk, where in some cases they might feasibly represent the remains of earlier prehistoric funerary and/or ceremonial monuments. Alternatively, such marks are also typical of medieval or post medieval post mill sites. In this case, however, the archaeological significance of the cropmarks is doubtful, the background geology of the area being conducive to the formation of curvilinear marks.

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

14 September 1981. Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography aerial photography (S1).
Possible causewayed ring ditch or mini-henge type feature.
D. Edwards (NAU), 19 November 1985.

However exercise caution - note the similar natural marks around it.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 December 1988.

January 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The possible hengiform monument or ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2547 1872. Such features are known from elsewhere in Norfolk, where in some cases they might feasibly represent the remains of late Neolithic or Bronze Age funerary and/or ceremonial monuments. Alternatively, such marks are also typical of medieval or post medieval post mill sites. In this case, however, and as suggested above, the archaeological significance of the cropmarks is uncertain, as it appears from the aerial photographs that the background geology of the area is conducive to the formation of curvilinear marks. (Compare NHER 50782, located 277.5m to the northeast.) Any relationship with other cropmarks in the area is unknown.
The ring ditch is distinctly oval in plan, reinforcing the impression that it is a non-archaeological feature. It measures 23.5m long and 19m wide. It is oriented east to west, and has a distinct ‘entrance’ at each short end, defined by swollen termini to the ditches.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 8 January 2008.

• HENGIFORM MONUMENT? (Unknown date)