Name:St Mary's Church, Denver

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating mainly to the 14th and 15th centuries. The base of the tower is of an earlier date than the rest of the church, and the presence of ironbound conglomerate in the walls could suggest the presence of a Late Saxon church on this site. The church was restored in the late 19th century, and the west tower was restored in 1986.

Parish:DENVER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

There is much ironbound conglomerate in building including base of quoins, which could suggest a Saxon or Saxo-Norman building, although nothing is visible that can be clearly assigned to that period.
Traces of an earlier tower in base. Otherwise the west tower is c. 1300, nave and chancel part remodelled mid 14th century, all refenestrated and new porch added in the 15th century.
North aisle constructed between 1868 and 1870 with the southern vestry being added in 1890.
See (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NAU) 28 August 1986.

2010. Planning application.
The church is a 19th century building built from carrstone with Bath stone quoins and a slate roof. The bell tower is lit by a 2 light plate tracery window in a chamfered arch. The church was built in c. 1858 and the internal arches are chamfered but without decoration. There are some commemorative plaques located on some walls which will be retained and protected. At the east end of the nave is a decorated timber screen with tracey and plain panels.
S. Howard (NLA), 14 July 2010.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)