Name:Possible medieval stone cross

Summary

A medieval stone cross is marked here on old record maps, but it may have been confused with NHER 2460.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1977. Visit.
R. R. Clarke (NCM) marked '?cross' here on (S1). No trace of any cross here now. Not included in (S2). Note name of Stone Cross Lane to south, which ran to here before being cut off by airfield. Signpost on main road points to Stone
Cross. However owner of scrapyard says that he has heard that the name used to be Stump Cross, and was changed to Stone Cross after the memorial was erected in 1915 (see NHER 2460).
E. Rose (NAU), 16 February 1977.

Latter information is incorrect. Lane is called Stone Cross Lane on (S3) which marks a Stone Cross on site NHER 2460, and clearly shows road on which above site is marked stopping at the present farm. Perhaps R. R. Clarke's (NCM) marking is just a misplacing of NHER 2460.
E. Rose (NLA).

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)