Name:Church Farm Cottages

Summary

This timber framed house late 17th century house has a three cell plan. It is unusual to find this type of plan used at such a late date. The building also contains a reused window dated to around 1600. Two shoes were found in the chimney. Between 1989 and February 2009 medieval pottery sherds and post-medieval objects have been found in and around the house.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Church Farm Cottages.
Timber framed house, late survival of three cell plan, late 17th century perhaps, with reused window dated to around 1600. Gable walls early 18th century, west wall late 18th century, east wall 19th century. Shoes from chimney.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 May 1988.

July 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, now divided into two. Mid 18th century. Built of red brick with thatched roof. Red brick walls, with thatched roof. 3 cell house of 1½ storeys, with single storey lean-to, to north, and asbestos cement sheet lean-to to west. Entrance facade, 3 windows and 2 doors. Brick plinth. Boarded doors. 19th century 3-light casements with wrought-iron lights. Segmental brick arches. 2 wedge dormers with 2-light window with wrought iron casements. 3-light window at first floor in south gable with segmental brick arch. Window below inserted, parapet brick gables with eaves level platbands, tumbling-in and tie irons.

Casual finds over 20 years before 29/5/09 in and around house. Metal detecting.
Medieval sherd and post-medieval metal objects.