Name:Probable medieval canal from Eggshell Hall to Steggle Drove across Great West Fen

Summary

A ridge of silt running across the fen can be seen on aerial photographs. This is probably a medieval canal offering a short cut for river traffic between the Great Ouse and Wissey rivers.

Parish:HILGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1988. Soilmark. HLG U7.
Linear, light mark, with possible continuation at each end of detached blobs. Predates Sam's Cut Drain (17th century) and droveway. Has some appearance of being a roddon, especially if detached marks at ends belong.
R. Silvester (NAU).

Seen on Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography aerial photographs by R. Silvester (NAU) and shown to E. Rose (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU), 8 March 1988.

R. Silvester (NAU), now believes this to be a medieval? canal dug to connect the Wissey and the Great Ouse.
See text in file.

• CANAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)