Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Two Palaeolithic handaxes and a Levallois flake, Downham (Downham West, marginal; Downham Market, marginal; Wymondham, marginal)

Summary

Several Palaeolithic finds in museum collections are marked as being from 'Downham' in Norfolk. These include two handaxes and a Levallois flake (the latter previously recorded as NHER 18482). It is unclear whether these finds are from Downham West, Downham Market or Downham (now part of Wymondham parish).

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DOWNHAM WEST, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Several Palaeolithic finds in museum collections are marked as being from 'Downham' in Norfolk.

2 Palaeolithic handaxes with this provenance are listed by Roe (S1); one in the Bedford Museum and one in his personal collection. These finds are noted in (S2), although no additional information is given.

The Ashmolean Museum's catalogue also lists a Levallois flake from 'Downham, Norfolk' (1885.6, ex Rev. P. Wyatt). Information from (S3). Object not seen.
Previously recorded as NHER 18482.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 November 2013.