Name:World War two crash site

Summary

This is the site of a World War Two Wellington Mk II airplane crash that occurred on 17 August 1941. Parts of the plane have been recovered from the field. The plane crashed into the railway bridge and narrowly missed a house killing three of its crew, but three survived. There is a memorial plaque for those killed in All Saints' Church.

Parish:BRISTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

About 1944. Crash site. Just south of railway crossing with track.
Aircraft en route to Foulsham, possibly a Liberator, crashed damaging railway and nearby house. Fragments still found in field in 1987.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU), 28 May 1987.

A Wellington crash site is recorded in this vicinity - Information from the Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 August 1987.

The Wellington crash was 17 August 1941 - plane was not making for Foulsham as not built then, so is it the same crash? Details suggest it may have been and [1]'s information confused. Plaque near site.
See details in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 August 1987.

See (S1) in file. Details suggest that the Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum account of the Wellington is correct and [1]'s details are wrong. (S1) is wrong in referring to 'bridge near Hillside Road' it should say the 'bridge leading to Hillside' (a house, not near Hillside Road).
E. Rose (NLA), 12 March 1993.

• AIRCRAFT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)