Name:St Andrew's Church, Little Massingham

Summary

The earliest parts of this church date to the Norman period but most of the building is 14th century, built in Decorated style. 15th century alterations include a stair turret and fireplace in the tower. The church was restored by Thomas Jekyll in the mid 19th century. There is a wonderful collection of 19th century to modern graffiti on the tower's lead roof. One inscription is 'Beds and Herts 1942 Up the Army'. This is probably a reference to World War Two fire watchers and the local airfield. Late Saxon and medieval pottery has been found in the churchyard.

Parish:LITTLE MASSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Traces of Norman work but basically an early 14th century Decorated church with Perpendicular alterations including a stair turret and fireplace to the tower. Some good 17th to 19th century monuments. Important restoration by the architect Thomas Jekyll in mid 19th century. Very fine set of graffiti of 19th century date on tower roof. One inscription is 'Beds and Herts 1942 Up the Army'. This is probably a reference to World war two fire watchjer snad the local airfield. Important churchyard memorials.
E. Rose (NLA), 6 June 2005.

Context 1. In molehills on east edge of path to south porch.
One body sherd probably unglazed Grimston or Grimston-Thetford.
One body sherd medieval unglazed.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 15 July 1988.

3 October 1994.
Shallow (around 30 to 40cm) deep and 30cm wide trenches due to east and west of south porch in approx. north to south alignment.Topsoil over some clayish subsoil.
Spoil from west of porch;
One body sherd Thetford-type with diamond roulette.