Name:West Bilney Hall

Summary

An early 20th century hall, with an early 20th century concrete icehouse. In the wall of an outbuilding is a reused medieval stone carving, depicting the entombment of Christ. The carving dates from the 15th century, but its exact origins are unknown.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hall of 1906 and 1913 is not listed.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 1976.

In wall of farm building in garden to east is a limestone carved roof boss, 15th century, depicting the Entombment of Christ. See (S2), which suggests this may have come from Pentney Priory but note other carved medieval stonework in East Winch and area, may even have come from King's Lynn.

Also noted by inspector but not listed, is an ice house of about 1908 in yard to north of house, square, of concrete, entrance to south. No obvious source of ice, nearest source of water is a small stream quarter mile to south.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 February 1987.

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)