Name:Priory of St Mary and St Nicholas

Summary

This is the site of a medieval Augustinian priory dedicated to St Mary and St Nicholas, which was founded before 1260 and dissolved in 1538. Abbey House dates mainly to the 18th century, and incorporates some elements of the medieval priory buildings. The south range of the house has 13th or 14th century arched doorways, and was perhaps part of the domestic range of the priory, or the priory church. In the 1950s an extensive area of earthworks, and some standing masonry, were observed in a field next to Abbey House, but the field has subsequently been ploughed, and the earthworks are no longer visible.

Parish:GREAT MASSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Augustinian Canons, pre 1260 to 1538.
Later a hospital and cell of Westacre.
Abbey House, listed grade II, is a late 18th/early 19th century building that incorporates 13th/14th century arches and walling and may well be a conversion of the transepts and crossing of the priory church.
Reused stone in walled garden.
A few lumps in 18th/19th century farm buildings on possible site of claustral buildings.
Field to west where foundations, and earthworks reported in 1950s are now under plough and not scheduled according to [1] despite implication from Department of Environment in 1984 that it was given no. 230.
E. Rose (NAU) 11 February 1988.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)