Name:Neolithic flint mines, Massingham Heath

Summary

This is the site of a Neolithic flint mine, and large amounts of Neolithic flint implements and antler picks have been recovered from the large hollows and pits on the site, which are probably the remains of mine shafts. A prehistoric settlement was also identified on this site in the late 19th century.

Parish:GREAT MASSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Neolithic flint mines.
Red deer antlers in gravel pit.
Called 'prehistoric village' and celt manufactory on Heath east of Massingham to Grimston road.
Antler picks, flint tools.
R. R. Clarke (NCM)

'Layer of Cissbury flakes 1 foot thick below turf' around pit.
J. E. Sainty exhibited Cissbury axe to Prehistoric Society of East Anglia on 11 October 1934.

Greenland Fishery Museum (Antler), Edinburgh Natural Museum of Antiquities (Massingham Heath flints) [(S1) actually only mentions in passing the previous discovery of 'Cissbury Type' implements at Massingham. P. Watkins (HES) 18 December 2012]

The position of the mines is uncertain.
There are flint quarries on Massingham Heath south of Little Massingham Heath and about 182m to 228m (200 to 250 yds) northeast of the junction of that belt with main Grimston to Great Massingham Road, (refers to site NHER 2339?) and 45m (50yds) south of that road, and about 182m (200 yds) east of that point are 2 hollows, grass covered, about 9.1m (30') diameter and about 3m (10') deep, perhaps those referred to in (S2).
In March 1936 [1] found no traces of worked flint on those sites.
But at 3 other pits southeast of 1st named (one being on ploughed land) more productive of flakes (round their margin + 4 to 5 scrapers).
R. R. Clarke (NCM)

Details and (S2) in file.

The Norwich Castle Museum's Plowright collection (NWHCM : 1891.17) comprises a range of Neolithic worked flints, at least some of which are probably from this site. These objects are listed in (S3) as:
3 fragmentary antler picks, 1 flint hammerstone 3 cores, 3 flakes, 1 large, long-pointed piercer (illustrated in (S2)), 1 retouched flake, 6 axehead roughouts and 1 pick.

The Norwich Castle Museum's Thatcher, Schwabe and Nicholls collection (NWHCM : 1946.164.31) also includes Neolithic worked flints that were probably found at this site. These are listed in (S3) as:
1 struck Levallois core (S4), hundreds of flakes (including one struck from Levallois core), 9 scrapers, 1 possible rough-out for discoidal knife (S5), 1 retouched flake and 1 waisted core tool (S6).

See NHER 59923 for details of Palaeolithic worked flints possibly found at or near this site by C. B. Plowright and others during the late 19th century and early 20th century.
P. Watkins (HES), 8 December 2013.

• FLINT MINE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)