Name:Post medieval aisled barn, northeast of The Grange

Summary

This 16th century red brick barn has a half hipped thatched roof. Inside some of the wooden aisle posts stand on their original sole plates now on a concrete floor.

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
16th century. Red brick walls and east gable, half hipped thatched roof. 20th century doors in north, south and east walls. Aisled interior, five bays. Aisle posts support arch-braced tie beams and longitudinal aisle plates. Short outshut ties with straight braces to posts, probably remains of passing braces from earlier external walls. Some aisle posts still stand on sole plates, now in concrete floor. Clasped purlin roof with reverse arch to principal rafters. Roof framing indicates barn originally continued further to east.

• AISLED BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)