Name:Washingford House

Summary

A large brick house, dating mainly to about 1600, with later alterations. A large ditch close to the present entrance drive may be the remains of a medieval moat.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Washingford House
September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Farmhouse, c1600 with extensive 18th century and 19th century remodelling. Colourwashed brick, hipped roofs of black-glazed pantiles, steeply-pitched at rear. Two storeys and two storeys and attic - attic storey added to front range in 19th century. South front remodelled in early 19th century, six bays; sashes with glazing bars and architraves. Segmental arches over ground floor and first floor openings. Central canted bay in red brick added 20th century re-using a tripartite sash with segmental head and radial glazing bars taken from the east wall; two side sashes with glazing bars. Castellated parapets to bay. Two ridge chimney stacks, to the west a 19th century stack with a single octagonal shaft, to the east a stack of c1600 with three octagonal shafts on moulded bases; one shaft with rib decoration. On the north side, two wings of two storeys with hipped roofs at the original steep pitch; sashes with glazing bars, some blind first floor openings. Segmental heads to ground floor windows. Lean-to between wings with tall semi-circular headed staircase window with glazing bars. In the east wall, an inserted entrance doorway with semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars, and panelled entrance door and reveal. To the right hand side a tripartite sash matching that re-set on the front elevation. One early sash with heavy-section glazing bars on west wall, first floor level. Some first floor rooms with coved plaster ceilings.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.

Outbuilding
September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Former stables and store. Late 18th century/early 19th century. Red brick with hipped pantile roof. Symmetrically arranged with taller square central block with pyramidal roof. Lower hipped side wings with lean-to extensions to south. Dentil brick eaves course. Large double door openings to north and south.
Included for group-value with Washingford House.
See (S2) for the complete listing details.

Large house, basically of about 1600. Listing attributes two remodellings in 18th and early 19th centuries, but evidence on ground seems to suggest only one phase of around 1800. However, more detailed inspection may be required.
Fine converted brick barn.
Possible traces of moat in grounds.