Name:Hollylodge Farm House

Summary

An early 17th century brick house, with 19th century alterations, and an excellent example of an early 17th century fireplace, with painted plaster reliefs of birds holding berries.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, 17th century and 18th century, much modernised. Red brick with steeply pitched 20th century pantile roof replacing thatch. Two storeys and attic. Four window range to north, widely spaced; 19th century and 20th century casements. Two gabled entrance porches, one with crow-stepped gable. Eastern end earlier with moulded brick string course at first floor level. Crow stepped east gable with moulded brick string courses and kneelers. Three 3-light casements in gable. Two chimney stacks on ridge line, one opposite crow-stepped entrance porch. Parapeted west gable. Lower 1½ storey projection with 3-light segmental headed casements in gable; brick dentil eaves course.
Interior of eastern end has quadrant moulded tie beams with barred ogee stops.
Information from (S1).

Partly brick of about 1630 with very fine parlour fireplace with painted plaster reliefs of birds holding berries; partly brick of about 1800 probably replacing original timber framed house that had served as service end since the 17th century. South wing mostly 19th century in two builds, with cellar.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 October 1994.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Undated)