Name:Dairy Farm House

Summary

A 17th century brick and flint house with 19th century alterations. The house has an axial chimney stack with five hexagonal stacks and several extensions to the rear, including a polygonal dairy.

Parish:MATLASK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Late 17th century, brick and flint, pantiled. 3 cells and chimney bay, 2 storeys and attic raised from 1 1/2 bays, single storey extension to right. Centre and right bays of graduated courses of flint, eaves of brick, left and chimney bay of brick; older bricks to ground floor, coloured headers above, not bonded into gable wall. Late 19th century windows (one to right, ground floor, in older surround) and 19th century porch. Axial stack of 5 linked hexagonal stacks. Left hand gable has brick over flint base, blocked ground floor window, 3 light first floor and 2 light attic floor windows. Right hand gable weatherboarded. Single storey extension to east is in English bond over flint plinth, internal gable stack rebuilt. Many rear extensions including a polygonal dairy.
Interior has staircase between fireplaces behind door.
E. Rose (NAU) 14 July 1986.