Type of record:Maritime
Name:The wreck of the 'Ispolen'

Summary

In January 1897 the 'Ispolen' was wrecked at Sheringham. A wreck was recorded at this location in 1988 and another wreck was recorded nearby in 1966 (NHER 13182). One or both of these records may be the 'Ispolen' and it is possible that it has been moved by tidal action.

Parish:SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Wreck.
1897, January, 29th or a few days earlier.
Norwegian ship Ispolen wrecked in northeast gale. Came ashore opposite coastguard station, crew rescued by private lifeboat Henry Ramey Upcher while RNIB lifeboat William Bennett was still looking for a place to launch. Wreck broke up and drifted a few hundred yards to west. Scour revealed side of wreck at latter position in April 1986.
(S1) in file.
Information from M. Warren (Cromer Museum).
E. Rose (NAU), 18 April 1986.

For alternative, perhaps original position see NHER 13182.

This is the position indicated on a new information board erected on the promenade, which states that the remains are visible at low tide, although this was not the case on 15 March 2007.
Rose, E. (NLA), 16 March 2007.

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)