Name:Thurketeliart deserted medieval village and church, Aldeby

Summary

Thurketeliart deserted medieval village is thought to be in the parish of Aldeby but has been lost. There are records of the village and its church in the Doomsday Book.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'One freeman of Stigand's held Thurketeliart, two c of land always three villagers, twelve smallholders, three slaves, two ploughs in lordship. Then two men's ploughs, now one. meadows fifteen acres. Now one mill; always one cob. Now eight head of cattle. Then seven pigs, now thirty-six. Then 120 sheep, now 200. Five beehives. One church, twenty acres, value forty d. Also fifteen freemen in foldrights and patronage forty acres. Always six ploughs; meadow six acres; value then four pounds now same.' (S1).
Index to (S2) locates as 'lost in Aldeby; unlocated'.

(S3) has 'At the Survey we meet with a town of which Ralph de Beaufre was lord, called Thurketeliart. This considerable village, as it appears to have been at the survey, is now quite destroyed and as I take it the lands being near to Aldeburgh
(Aldeby) are included therein, and are made part of the priory lands there, in the reign of Henry I.'

(S4) suggests this was the same as Wyndale deserted medieval village, but as that site (NHER 10733) has always been in Gillingham and is separately mentioned by (S3) this seems unlikely.
E. Rose (NAU) 14 January 1986.

Appropriate section of (S4) in file.