Name:Lower Green Farmhouse

Summary

This mainly 18th century red brick and rendered timber frame farmhouse has a 17th century wing. The building has a thatched roof and inside there are open brick fireplaces with timber bressumers.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Lower Green Farmhouse.
Mainly 18th century but with 17th century wing. Red brick, and rendered timber frame. Two storeys formerly with attics; one storey to east, one and a half storeys to west. 18th century wing has south facade three windows, 20th century, and 19th century central door; pilasters set back at each end; brick plinth, string course on gables; blocked opening in east gable. West wing has brick plinth, timber frame and brick gable wall. Wallplate and sillbeam visible. Thatched roof. Chamfered axial beam with jewelled stops; double roof with 18th century knees bolted to principals, 18th century wing has ogee and nicked stops. Open brick fireplaces with timber bressumers. Roof of 18th century wing replaced 1980.
Information from (S1) 1985.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 December 1985.