Name:The Striped Cottage, Broadmoor Road

Summary

This timber framed and thatched medieval hall house was built around 1500 as an open hall with a two storey service end. The stack and second floor were added above the hall in the late 16th or early 17th century and later a second stack was inserted into the service room. Further changes were made in the 18th century when the building was divided into two properties. A single storey clay lump extension was added in the 19th century. The building has now been demolished.

Parish:CARBROOKE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House, probably a medieval hall house, floored and stack inserted in 17th century. Listed grade II, but in state of collapse and probably to be demolished.

E. Rose (NAU), 6 June 1990.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)