Name:1 The Street

Summary

The 17th century flint core of this house has been extensively changed and adapted. The south end facade is built in 18th century red brick and there is a modern south gable wall that suggests the original adjoining house has been demolished. The terrace of 18th to 19th century houses to the north may also have 17th century work inside.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

30 October 1985. Visit. No.1 The Street.
17th century flint core, two sash windows and 20th century door to street (west) cut marks of older windows, also two sashes on upper floor. Extreme south end facade not flint like remainder but set back a few inches and in 18th century? red brick. Totally modern south gable wall suggests adjoining house demolished. On north terrace of 18th to 19th century houses adjoin possibly may also have 17th century work inside.
Listed Grade II.