Name:Shenstone House, The Street and No. 90, The Street

Summary

This 17th century flint three bay and two storey building has brick dressings and red pantiles. There is an off-centre chimney stack. In the rear façade and the south gable wall are some blocked 17th century windows.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Shenstone House, The Street, and No. 90, The Street.
17th century flint with brick dressings, red pantiles. Three bays two storeys, north gable with blocked attic windows and brick diaperwork. West facade with three casements on each floor. Off centre stack. Rear has some 17th century blocked brick dressed 17th century windows.
Information from (S1).

South gable wall also has two levels of blocked 17th century windows but not at attic level here; facade has traces of older windows cut by present ones and at north end west facade a window to closet or stairs in northwest corner.

October 2007. Building survey.
Tripartite house of one and a half storeys. The roof was raised to full two-storey height in the eighteenth century. The house was re-fenestrated in the late eighteenth-early nineteenth century.
H. White, (NLA), 19 November 2009