Name:Ring ditch cropmark

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs. A possible moat and linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded as NHER 49539.

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

3 July 1976. At approximate grid reference.
'Cropmarks' noted on Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography list of aerial photographs.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 October 1985.

At corrected grid reference ring ditch at 3723 0069. To northeast at 3730 0075 earthworks suggested as moat by D. Edwards (NAU), still shown on (S1) as field boundary and near edge of dyke pattern. Other lesser marks.
D. Edwards (NAU) 10 December 1985 and E. Rose (NAU), 7 September 1987.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). A possible moat and linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded as NHER 49539.The central grid reference for this cropmark has been adjusted from TG 3724 0073 to TG 3724 0068. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a 3m wide ditch and an external diameter of 25m. A 3.5m wide gap, possibly an entrance, is present on the west side of the ring ditch. It is possible that this ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it is a hengiform ring ditch or relates to a round barrow.
J. Albone (NMP), 19 June 2007

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)