Name:Cropmarks of undated and medieval to post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of undated and medieval to post medieval field boundaries and a common-edge boundary are visible on aerial photographs. Cropmarks of a ring ditch, field system and road, and a possible farmstead are now recorded separately as NHER 49380 – 49382.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

30 June 1976. At approximate grid reference.
'Cropmarks' noted on Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography list of aerial photographs.

27 November 1985. Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography Aerial Photographs.
Above reported cropmarks found to be those of one ring ditch (at TG 4024 0483) and enclosure (at TG 4033 0450) plus adjacent linear/curvilinear features.
D. A. Edwards (NAU), 6 December 1985.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of undated and medieval to post medieval field boundaries and a common-edge boundary are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). Cropmarks of a ring ditch, field system and road, and a possible farmstead, are now recorded separately as NHER 49380 – 49382. The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended to TG 4021 0472. A north-west to south-east aligned linear ditch cropmark is present along the north-eastern edge of this group of cropmarks, roughly parallel to the modern road called ‘The Common’. Ditches extend to its north-east forming incomplete enclosures and a rectilinear field adjoins its south-west side. The north-west end of this linear ditch (At TG 4025 0489) is obscured by an earlier enclosure ditch cropmark which it overlaps (NHER 49382). However, the shared alignment of these two ditches at this point appears to be entirely coincidental. This linear ditch marked the southern edge of an area of common land shown on Faden’s 1797 county map (S3) and was still depicted with scrubby vegetation on the 1841 Freethorpe tithe map (S4). It is likely that the ditch and its associated enclosures and field boundaries are of medieval to post medieval date. In the western part of this group of cropmarks are parallel ditches on different roughly north-west to south-east and south-west to north-east alignments. These ditches are likely to be field boundaries but they do not obviously relate to the common-edge boundary. They overlie cropmarks of a possible Iron Age or Roman farmstead (NHER 49382) and a planned field system belonging to a different phase of Iron Age to Roman activity (NHER 49381).
J. Albone (NMP), 04 May 2007

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)