Name:Whitehouse Farm

Summary

This early 17th century timber framed house has a basic three cell, two storey off centre stack plan, but with an extra room beyond the services. The gable stack is 19th century. 13th to 14th century pottery fragments were found under the floor in 1985. There is also a timber framed barn of unusual type. This may have been built in the 16th century and extended in the 17th century.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1985.
Whitehouse Farm.
Timber framed farmhouse, under floor, 13th to 14th century sherds found including early late medieval or transitional.
W. F. Milligan (NCM), 29 August 1985.

Timber framed house, probably early 17th century, of basic three cell two storey offcentre stack plan, but with an extra room beyond the services. However the gable stack is 19th century. Much of interior lost in 1960s.1985: 13th to 14th century sherds found under floor; green edge site also timber framed barn, unusual type, perhaps 16th century extended 17th century.
See details in file.

• TIMBER FRAMED BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)