Name:Prehistoric burnt mound

In 1985 prehistoric pot boilers were found on a low earthwork mound at this site.

Parish:ELSING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

May 1985. In permanent, unimproved pasture with orchids, immediately south of stream which forms parish boundary between North Tuddenham and Elsing.
Low mound, about 0.5m high, pear shaped in plan 15m east to west, 5m maximum north to south, with later feature cutting it in two at west end; large number of pot boilers in rabbit holes on south and west, but very few on north side where stream is cutting into mound.
A. Gregory (NAU) 1 June 1985.

January 2003.
Record puts the mound south of stream, with stream cutting into north side of mound. This appears to be a mistake. The mound is on the north side of the stream in a field of rough pasture under Countryside Stewardship Agreement prescription. Mound itself is covered with short grass. Farmer says make up is sandy with different flora from the rest of the field, orchids still grow.
(NGR corrected from original TG 0476 1530).
H. Paterson (A&E), 24 January 2003.