Name:Lower Palaeolithic handaxe

A Lower Paleolithic flint handaxe was found here in 1985.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1985. Stray Find.
Found by [1] on surface of cultivated ground but probably thrown up from a nearby ditch where shelly marine Nar Valley Beds are exposed beneath 0.80m of humified sand:
1 Lower Palaeolithic flint handaxe. Pointed form, 14cm long. In mint condition save for yellow/brown matt staining. Cortex remaining suggests the use of fresh chalk flint. See drawing (S1).
Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU) 20 May 1985. Information from (S2).
This discovery was reported in (S3) and is also noted on (S4) and in (S5) and (S6), although these give no additional information.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 November 2013.

17 April 1985. Field Visit.
Site visited by J. J. Wymer. Nearby dyke reveals c. 1m of marine shells (Nar Valley Beds) beneath c. 0.8m of humified sand. Auger reached shells at same depth by findspot of handaxe. Thrown up from dyke?
P. Watkins (HES), 6 February 2015.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)