Name:Little Hockham Hall

Summary

Little Hockham Hall was built around 1600 and was extended and altered in the mid 19th century. The 19th century façade covers the timber framed wattle and daub and rendered main two storey building with a slate roof. Inside are some original 17th century wooden beams and brick fireplaces.

Parish:HOCKHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Around 1600 and mid 19th century. Facade of 19th century, rear timber framed with wattle and daub, rendered. Slate roof, two storeys. Original range with cross wings contains some 18th century casements. South wing rebuilt in brick casing, gabled; north wing weatherboarded gable. Large external stack to south stepped with two octagonal shafts. Main range gable, central ridge stack with six octagonal shafts. 19th century east range of no interest. Interior sitting room with close studded timber frame and one bridging beam. Good fireplace under fourcentred moulded brick arch of English bond. Jambs and arch contain one sunk hollow and one sunk quadrant moulding. Dining room fireplace similar
with chamfered brickwork. Timber framing of north wing intact.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 February 1985.