Name:Lavender House, Old Beams Restaurant

Summary

A 17th century timber framed thatched building with later additions. Formerly a pub, it is now a restaurant.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Formerly the White Horse public house (but not the same as the inn of that name more recently standing further east).
17th century, timber frame and brick, thatched. One and a half storeys with later additions.
Two cell lobby entrance. Open brick fireplace with bressumer. Bridging beams chamfered with ogee stops. Winding stair against stack. Timber frame exposed on upper floor. 17th century coupled rafter roof.
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 November 1984.

The following information is taken from (S3) and is based on the personal recollections of a previous owner who lived in the building during the 1960s.
House believed to have been built in 1540 [1] and has no foundations and just sits on a sand base. A William of Orange shilling has been found in a bread oven beside the inglenook fireplace. The house was the original White Horse Public house in the parish.
'The Barn' next to The Lavender House was used as a canteen for the Royal Engineers during the Second World War.
L. Allison (NLA), 5 August 2010. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 30 March 2017.

A. Yardy (HES), 18 September 2013.