Name:Site of leper hospital and Baverstock House

Summary

A leper hospital was founded on this site before 1486 or in 1492 and was dissolved in 16th century. Baverstock House, a former police station, was built in the 17th century on the same site.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of leper hospital (Ordnance Survey).
Founded pre 1486 (S1) or 1492 (S2). Dissolved in 16th century.

15 January 1980. Visit.
No apparent remains; Baverstock House (former police station), a 17th century jettied building with later outbuildings entered by an ironbound door, stands on site.
E. Rose (NAU).

The northern extension of this building has a 19th century street façade but incorporating a genuine plaque 1682 with initials. Does this relate to Baverstock House or does it come from elsewhere? (seen Sept 1995).
E. Rose (NLA), 13 June 2007.

• LEPER HOSPITAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)