Name:The Old Rectory

Summary

A 17th century timber framed building, with later alterations. The timber frame to the front of the house has been replaced with brick, and the house contains two original 17th century fireplaces.

Parish:ELSING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1951. Listed, Grade II.
17th century timber frame replaced with brick at front, rest rendered. Original brick returned gable wall (now obscured by extensions). Two storeys and attic. Original strips of diaperwork brick between 19th century windows on both faces. 18th century segmental dormers. One original gable stack and one off centre stack. One ogee stopped beam. Spiral stair by stack. Two fine 17th century arched fireplaces in stuccoed brick.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1984.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)