Name:Medieval moated enclosures and fishponds

Summary

A medieval moated enclosure with some flint masonry and incomplete building outlines can be seen. This may be the site of a medieval chapel. A further ditched enclosure to the south and associated medieval fishponds have also been surveyed.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WIGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Chapel' Ordnance Survey. Not a chapel, but moated site with remains of drawbridge structure.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

(S1) states there is a record in 1548 of their being a chapel here, its founder and purpose being unknown. They suggest it may have been in a moated house.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 4 June 1990.

13 May 1980. Visit.
Clearly defined moat, now dry and grassed over on three sides the fourth being a backwater of the Stiffkey. Along east side central island a retaining wall of mortared flint, with a recess, presumably the drawbridge pit mentioned. Above these are foundations of two rooms or towers, one at each side of the drawbridge but western one set back more than the eastern one. No foundations on remainder of island; sherd of green glazed Grimston ware found in molehill, and mollusc shell.

November 1995. Earthwork survey.
Moat, revetting and building remains in southeast corner surveyed at 1:1000. Plan also includes probable related rectangular enclosure to south with rather less clearly related enclosure and linear features to west, extending to old watercourse channel and bank. Site extended into Great Walsingham parish.
See report (S2) for further details and copy of plan (S3). The results of this work are also summarised in (S4).
B. Cushion (NLA) November 1995.

1988. Scheduled.